CLA-2-98:RR:NC:SP:233 I89980

Mr. Steven Edison
International Folklore Federation
of Greater St. Louis
19 Longbow Ct.
St. Louis, MO 63114

RE: The tariff classification of national folk costumes from various countries.

Dear Mr. Edison:

In your letter dated January 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

National folk costumes will be imported by International Folklore Federation to be used in St. Louis Missouri for exhibits in museums, churches, schools and other educational public displays, not to be for sale, resold or any commercial use. The purpose of International Folklore Federation is “to promote and advance interest and instruction in folklore and related dances, costumes, artifacts, music and culture…”

The applicable subheading for the national folk costumes will be 9810.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles imported for the use of any public library, any other public institution or any nonprofit institution established for educational, scientific, literary or philosophical purposes, or the for the encouragement of the fine arts: Regalia.” The term “regalia” embraces only such insignia of rank or office, emblems or other articles as may be worn upon the person or borne in the hand during public exercises of the institution, and does not include articles of furniture or fixtures, nor regular wearing apparel, nor personal property of individuals. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division